Skip to main content

Silver Beaver

The Silver Beaver Award is the council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Upon nomination by their local Scout council and with the approval of the National Court of Honor, recipients of this award are registered adult leaders who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council.

Download the Silver Beaver Award Application here: https://filestore.scouting.org/filestore/pdf/92-103.pdf

All applications must be turned into the OEC or by email to Cheyenne.danaher@scouting.org by March 31st 2022!

Are you a previous recipient of the Silver Beaver? Join the Nomination Committee! We need to form a Committee comprised of previous recipients to help select our new Silver Beavers and help with coordinating all the needs of the 2022 Council Dinner!

If you are interested in joining the Nomination Committee or you would like to help our Council Staff coordinate the 2022 Council Dinner, please reach out to Cheyenne.danaher@scouting.org

Silver Beaver Award Recipients

2021-Jim Buehler, Jeff Horst, Lonnie Pohlman, Doug Billesbach, Samantha Lowery, Evan Reeder

2020-Jacob Leunberger, David Martin, Evan Hiser, Terry Stentz (all recognized in 2021 due to Covid)

2019- Pam Chandler, Phil Hallisey, Doug Klute, Roxie Snethen, Brooks Rushman

2018- Mary Beardslee, William Cover, Steve Gade, Marylee Olson, Mark Stephens, Bryan Welty

2017- John Budler, Matt Kuhn, Lee Peterson, Simon Rezac, Robert Shidely

2016- Neil Clayburn, Charles Cover, Jeremy Jordan, Paula Rezek

2015- Leesa Bartu, Dennis Hayward, Dick Kohl, Chuck Lambrecht

2014- Rick Claussen, Mark Schweitzer, Chris Tietmeyer, Kevin Potter

2013-Jim Hoke, Kent Richard, Clarence Martins

2012-Mike Faughn,Mark Davis, Peggy Nietfeld, Tom Rolfes, Paul Woita, Jeff Noordhoek

2011- Arnold Bateman, Darrin Bertwell, Daryl Bohac, Cynthia Cassel, Roger Weskamp, Rick Wolzen

2010- Rex Kappel, Kurt Kruse, Alenia Lohnes, Craig Reinsch, John Salistean, Lew Sieber, Gaylene Stowe, Kent Wolfe

2009- Don Franzen, John Irwin, Richard Lowery, Jeff Sears, Tim Spangler, Shea Svoboda, Karen Griffin-Sieber

2008- Ron A Anderson, Chris Hove, John Juricek, Bob Morrow, John Nelson, Mitch Schwarzenbach, Rhonda Schwarzenbach

2007- Perry Biaggi, Mark Danner, Victoria Hines, Edmund Hobelman, John Hoppe Jr. 

2006- Dan Dulaney, David W. Miller, Leonard Hoskins, Tommi Jones, Roger L Smith

2005- David Cookston, Kimberly Goff, William Lang, Doulgas Lienemann, Phil Wilhelm

2004-Joseph Bruno, David Daake, Lynne Giddings, Dianne Wolterman

2003- Benjamin Bashor, Randy Griffin, Peggy Kirby, Laurence Stroebel, Ronald Watermeier, Hugh Wilkins

2002- Joy Citta, Scott Fitzwater, Gene Mulinix, Paul Olson, Patrick Thomazin, Russel Votava

2001-John Breslow, Dougals McDaniel, William Orr, Thomas Prockish, Edward Sexton, Fred Ullrich

2000- Larry Holmes, Ron Jones, Thomas Lohmeier, David VanHorn, Richard White, Michael, Wiese

1999-Larry Bechtel, Richard Johnson, Robert Milligan, G Thomas Neil, David Young

1998-Robbin Alder, Lonnie Davis, Robert Moline, Frederick Rickers

1997-Rev. Lester Anderson, Larry Morrison, James Pattavina, Dean Petersen, Warren Thomsen

1996- Lois Cameron, Gene Crump, Steve Gealy, Robin Goracke, Harvey Neemann

1995- Peter Crawford, Dana Gates, Dale Moses, Mark Reinke, Robert Weber

1994-Art Harper, Doug Heller, Michael Hershey, Robert Huffman, John Mahaney

1993-Dennis Bennett, Marlyn Cullison, Clyde Vandoren, Dr. Charles M. Wempe, DeWayne Wyatt

1992-Steve Jones, A Ruth Miller, James Woodson

1991-Wayne Anderson, Bill Booe, Cal Preby Jr, Scott Wilson

1990-Leslie Brooks, Ramona Ellison, James Hedrick, Ivan Klein, Jim Starck

1989-Dale Griffing, Gene Grubaugh, Merle Rudebusch, Roger Simmons, Janet Wagner, Alan Whitford

1988-Linda Howell, Rod Schwab

1987-Wayne Bitting, Berniece Filipi, Karl Gramann, Louise Logston, Chalres Stoppel

1986-Dr Tom Laird, John Niemoth, LeRoy Sievers, Robert Stinson, Tim Teegerstrom, Joan Wendling

1985-Harold Anderson, Ed Hutchinson, Bob Kruml, Curtis Mann, Steven Shively, Ross Wagner

1984-Ralph Hendricksen, James Lundy, Charles Pallesen, Dennis Stelzer

1983-Richard Cederberg, Nicholas Cusick, Lola Fairchild, Marjorie Hart, Vern Jones, Ed Kujath, Paul B. Meyer

1982-Douglas Anderson, John Axe, Ervin Brezina, Vincent Collura, Marvin Mann

1981- Donald Ellison, Elmer Fillpi, Willard Fulton, E.G. Swede Glover, Donald Miller, Erhardt Slim Steinman

1980-Allen Beerman, Zean Carney, Gary Hoffman, Mary Jensen

1978-Levi Dodge, Robert Hill, Jack Lemon, Dr. John McGreer III, Arthur Penn

1977-Bruce Abernethy, Mel Kuper, Wyman Stedman

1975-Bill Dawson, Gerald Herdon, Donald Nelson, Jack Pettit, Paul Quinlan, Howard Sewell, William Wendling

1974-James Cusick, Lawrence Dittmar, Dennis Lyon, Don McPherson, Russel Reinig, Virginia Woodrum

1973- Donald Chapman, Elva Dittmer, John Hanlon, Carroll Hudson, Eldon Wilhelm

1971-Otto Kotouc Jr., Gilbert Reinke, Walter Schnell, Harold Springer, William Swanson

1970-Lee Apetz, Wayne Howard, August Jensen, Victor Webber

1969- Henry Buis, Elner Hansen, Clemmy Holmes, Barney McLaughlin, Harold Mischnick, John Mullen, Harold Simpson, Leonard Tyser, Irvin Worden

1968- Joseph Adams, Robert Benton, Aldred Bogle, Rev. Ralph Dyer

1967- Rev. J Wilfred Carter, Vinton Hester, Kenneth Lawson, Dr. James Lake

1965-Alvin H.C.Apetz, Eugene Hulbert, James Price, Jim VanHorn

1964-J Lowell Brown, Robert Marker, Judge Ralph Solcum, Sylvester Weis

1963-Alvin Christiansen, Marion Griffitts Sr. , John Hossack, Herbert Simpson, Forrest Wilke

1962-A Epp, Merle Hale, Henry Pavlicek

1961-Msgr. M.M. Kaczmarek, Lester Pieper, Clarence Shipman, Elmer Sprague

1960- Harry Flau, W.A Fraser, Leo Hill, Wesley Winker

1959-Joseph Carter, Sam Gallamore, Willard Garner, J.V. Nicodemus

1958-Darrol Larsen, Dr. Harry McGee Jr., Myron Well

1957- Oscar Alexis, John Baur, Otto Manke, Harry Pavey, Virgil Porter, Rev. Lawrence Williams

1956-Gail F. Adams, Lyle Bryant, Bryon Dunn, Sterling Nelson, Leslie Webb

1955-Harry Dreith, Fred L. Fisher, Dr. C.B. Schwab, George Wilson

1954-George Derieg, Louis F. Novak, George Pinkerton, Hagey B. Rea, Frank Sorrell

1953-Joseph E. Cook, Chester Dill

1952-Arnold Barager, Bernard Klasek, Laurence Newell, Charles Welker

1951-Franklin Flagler, W. Haydon, Earl C. McKenzie, E. Rumbaugh, Ed Yates

1950- Rev. Roster Cress, George A Kurk, Dean H. Petersen, Dr. Donald C Yungblut

1949-Earl Andrews, T. Kimball

1948-Paul Beebe, Rankin M. Carstens

1947-Dr. Roy W. Deal, Dr. R.E. Henslik, W. Rosene

1946- E. Galloway, George Larkin, Emmett Osborn

1945- Edward A. Becker, Arnott Folsom, John W. Taylor

1944- A.V. Grass, Harvey Porter, Joe Wolf

1943- Fred R. Easterday, Glen Feather, Perry Schafer

1942- Edward G. Albreecht, J.E. Conklin, Dr. Donald Morgan

1941- Perry W. Branch, Kenneth H. Hamilton, Ora Lee Howard, Wayne Megrue, Bayard H. Paine, Rev. Paul H Riggs, Howard S. Wilson

1940- William H. Beers, Ansel B. Clayburn, Paul C. Huston, Dr. Leonard J. Owen, Francis I. Robertson, Fred M. Sanders, Noel L. Tyson, Harry E Weakly

1939- Walter D James, Dr. Rodney K. Johnson, Dr. C. A. Lutgen, Vernon Rice, J. Ralph Robinson, Clarence A. Simon, Claude S. Wilson, 

1935- R. M Joyce, Earl F. Peter, Floyd Robbins, Dr. H. H. Walker, E. H. Wescott

1934- Wallace Bender

1932-Edward R. Danielson, Howard F. McAfee, Dr. J. E. Thomson

1931- Dr. E.H. Barbour, Ward C. Betzer, Robert C. Boyd, Otto Brinkman, W.J. Kirbride, J. Lloyd McMaster, H.B. Swalley, W.S Yates

 

 

 


District Award of Merit

The District Award of Merit is a council award presented by districts in the same manner that the Silver Beaver is a national award presented by councils.

The award is available to Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level. The award is made available annually on the basis of 1 for each 25 traditional units or fraction thereof. The district need not present all the awards to which it is entitled each year. It is not appropriate to nominate a Scouter who has already received this award. A professional Scouter or other council employee may not receive this award based on employment service. However, a professional Scouter or employee who also serves as a volunteer Scouter may be eligible, based on volunteer service.

REQUIREMENTS

1. A nominee must be a registered Scouter.

2. A nominee must have rendered noteworthy service to youth in Scouting, outside Scouting, or both. Note: The nature and value of “noteworthy service to youth” may consist of a single plan or decisions that contributed vitally to the lives of large numbers of youth or it may have been given to a small group over an extended period of time.

3. Consideration must be given to the nominee’s Scouting position and the corresponding opportunity to render outstanding service beyond the expectations of that Scouting position.

4. The nominee’s attitude toward and cooperation with the district and/or council is to be taken into consideration. 5. Nominations cannot be considered for posthumous awards.

PROCEDURE

1. Annually, district chairmen will appoint a temporary special District Award of Merit committee of not more than five persons who will consider all candidates and make recommendations of those to receive the award to the council through the Scout executive.

2. The Scout executive will inform the district chairman of those nominations approved by the council committee.

3. The following procedure is suggested for such presentation ceremonies: a. The recipient and spouse should be in attendance at the annual meeting or recognition dinner. b. A district and/or council officer should explain the award and its significance. c. Eagle Scouts or Silver Award Venturers should be asked to escort the recipients to a place of honor at the head table or on stage. d. A suitable citation for each recipient should be read indicating what each has done in Scouting. e. The award (certificate, No. 33719; plaque, No. 17565; and lapel pin, No. 17551) may be presented at this time with appropriate congratulations. f. The only uniform insignia which accompanies this award is an embroidered overhand knot, No. 05013. g. A group picture may be taken for use in neighborhood or community newspapers (district responsibility).

The following is a list of Scouters that have earned the District Award of Merit: 

Salt Valley District Award of Merit:  

2019:    Chad Brassil, Robert Cuevas, Mitchell Locken, Kevin Potter

2018:    Kerry Florell, Philip Pickard, Lynette Saltzman, Bryan Welty

2017:    Ron Souliere, Brooks Rushman, Mark Davis, Drew Worster          

2016:    Jennifer Buehler, Dale Fries, Trev Peterson, Angie Rushman

2015:    Dennis Hayward, Jeremy Jordan, Jim Buehler, Terry Lange

2014:    Paula Rezek, Rhonda Bugna, Mike Hedrick, Mark Roper, Cathy Evans

2013:    Ray Bretthauer, Rich Lowery, Mark Schweitzer, Don Davis, Mark Beatty

2012:    Frank Cooper, Gregg Meyer, Catherine Wilson, Lee Peterson, Michael Straatman

2011:    Mary Beardslee, Bob Gettner, John Lust, Mitchell Lowery, Roger Weskamp

2010:    Saundra Freirichs, Matt Hahne, Karen Hudson, Gary Jungck, Mark Lohnes

2009:    Alenia Lohnes, Steve Schafer, Chris Settle, Dan Snow, Cindy Tobey

2008:    Brian Gebers, Bill Lang, Mary Kay Mooring, Tom Sullivan

2007:    Darrin Bertwell, Mark Danner, Kurt Kruse, Jim Wacha, Paul Woita

2006:    Karen Griffin Sieber, Mark Michaud, John Salistean, Eric Schoen, Rick Wolzen

2005:    Dan Dulaney, Dianne Egger, Melonie Schoen

2004:    Steven McCown, David Miller, Craig Reinsch, Thomas Rolfes, Ed Trehearn

2003:    Ken Dahlke, Larry Ohs, Robert Scarborough, Russell Votava

 

 

The following is a list of Scouters that have earned the District Award of Merit: 

Prairie Winds District Award of Merit:  

2019:    Chris Tietmeyer, Dennis Erks

2018:  Jeff Steckman, Mike Shriver

2017:  Laura Sysel; Odessa Span         

2016:    Karl Eickhoff

2015:   William Johnson ; Allen Kimminau

2014:    Tony Houk

2013:   

2012:  Frank Cooper; 

2011:   Leesa Bartu; Gregory Clark

2010:    

2009:   Lora Amick; Elmer Filipi: phillip Hallisey

2008:  

2007:    

2006:  

2005:   

2004:  Cynthia Dunekacke; Victoria Haines: Steven Robinson

2003:  Lance Larsen: Gene Weyers

2002: Norman Hofbauer; Jim Lundy

2001:  David Daake; Karen Hying: Carmen McKenny; Lonnie Pohlman

2000:  Leonard Hoskins: alisa Martin

1999:  Thomas McKenny: Alberta Wipf

1998:  Michael Wiese

1997: John Budler: Joyce Rivera

1995:  Lester Anderson, Mark Udey

1994: Dave Dickerson

1993:  Donald Franzen: Rich Sweney

1992:  Daniel Potter: Jenni Reiter

1991: Reginald Ayers: Clarence Mertins

1990: Howard Riedl

1989:  Dr Charles Wempe

1988: Bradford Ellison

1987:  Gene Mulinix

1986: Eugene Grubaugh

1985: Ramona Ellison: Gerald Schaben

1982:  Vance Teegerstrom

1981 Warren Thomsen

1980: Ed Kujath: Timothy Teegerstrom

1977: Don Ellison

1975: Elmer Filipi

1972:  Alan Whitford

The following is a list of Scouters that have earned the District Award of Merit: 

Seven Feathers  District Award of Merit:  

2019:  Paula Nichols; Troy Nichols  

2018:  

2017:  Doug Billesbach; William Harkendorff       

2016:  Janet Harder: Jacob Leuenberger

2015:   William "Bill" Cover; Roxie Snethen

2014:  Charlie Cover: Brad Wilson

2013:  Chad Heath: Rick Kuenning

2012:  Peggy Nietfeld: Christy Wendland

2011:   Janene Fitzwater; Tonya Minor

2010:    

2009:  Tanya Gott; Steven Woerth

2008:  Raymond Phelps: Nancy Wheeler

2007:    

2006:  

2005:   Perry Biaggi: Lisa Schawang: Gregory Weaver

2004:   

2003:   

2002:  

2001:   Robin Anderson, Mitch Schwartzenbach 

1995:  Richard White

1990:  DP Jones